Used (2022) Renault Captur Iconic 91 HP | Good price
1.0 TCE 90 Iconic 5d
- 2022
- 23,570 miles
- Trim level: Iconic
- 1.0L Petrol
- SUV
- Manual
- 91 HP (66 kW)
- CO2 emissions: 133 g CO2/km comb.
- 5.8 mpg
- Details
Good price
Featured deals
Become a verified dealer
Price checked by AutoUncle
Super price
Good price
Fair price
A bit pricey
Expensive
1.0 TCE 90 Iconic 5d
Good price
1.6 E-TECH 9.8kWh techno SUV 5dr
Good price
2022 Evolution 1.6 E-Tech full
Good price
ICONIC TCE
Good price
Featured deals
1.3 TCe Iconic SUV 5dr Petrol
Good price
1.6 E-TECH techno SUV 5dr Petrol
Good price
2023 | 1.6 E-TECH 9.8kWh techno
Good price
2022 Iconic Edition 1.0 TCE 90
Good price
2023 Techno 1.6 E-Tech full hybrid
Good price
2023 Evolution 1.0 TCE 90
Good price
Featured deals
2020 Iconic 1.0 TCE 100
Good price
2018 Play 0.9 TCE 90
Good price
0.9 TCE 90 Dynamique Nav 5dr
Good price
1.0 TCE 90 Evolution 5dr
Good price
1.5 dCi 95 Iconic 5dr
Good price
1.0 TCE 90 Iconic 5d
Good price
2025 Evolution 1.8 E-Tech Full
Good price
- 1.2 TCE 115 Evolution 5dr 1.2
Good price
1.3 TCE 140 Iconic 5dr EDC
Good price
1.5 dCi 90 Dynamique S MediaNav
Good price
Featured deals
1.3 TCe Iconic SUV 5dr Petrol
Good price
2023 Techno 1.0 TCE 90
Good price
1.0 TCe Iconic SUV 5dr Petrol
Good price
2015 Dynamique MediaNav 1.5 dCi 90
Good price
Featured deals
Used Renault Captur
Factors that affect the depreciation of a Renault Captur:
- Mileage driven
- Maintenance
- Service history
Depreciation is an important part of calculating the total cost of owning a Renault Captur. In addition to the monthly depreciation of £280, you should also factor in fuel costs, road tax, insurance and maintenance (including tyres and car washes) to get the full monthly cost.
Model year | Price range* | Avg. Price | Median Mileage | Depreciation | Cars for sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026 Renault Captur | £17,514 - £26,163 | £21,246 | 100 miles | -£1,160 | 371 |
2025 Renault Captur | £15,963 - £24,503 | £18,805 | 7,500 miles | -£4,340 | 109 |
2023 Renault Captur | £11,193 - £16,399 | £14,104 | 20,100 miles | -£3,360 | 522 |
2024 Renault Captur | £11,087 - £19,101 | £13,854 | 31,600 miles | -£5,460 | 280 |
2022 Renault Captur | £10,400 - £15,880 | £12,781 | 26,000 miles | -£2,420 | 230 |
2021 Renault Captur | £8,366 - £14,598 | £11,483 | 32,200 miles | -£2,000 | 166 |
2020 Renault Captur | £7,724 - £12,993 | £10,184 | 40,000 miles | -£1,720 | 249 |
2019 Renault Captur | £5,496 - £10,863 | £8,192 | 46,000 miles | -£980 | 287 |
2018 Renault Captur | £4,695 - £9,499 | £7,202 | 53,400 miles | -£1,060 | 298 |
2017 Renault Captur | £4,238 - £9,311 | £6,587 | 58,200 miles | -£880 | 236 |
2016 Renault Captur | £3,596 - £9,375 | £6,157 | 60,000 miles | -£840 | 224 |
2015 Renault Captur | £3,236 - £7,996 | £5,336 | 71,600 miles | -£540 | 196 |
2014 Renault Captur | £2,495 - £6,900 | £4,423 | 78,600 miles | -£620 | 139 |
2013 Renault Captur | £2,121 - £6,241 | £4,134 | 79,500 miles | -£480 | 46 |
*The 'Price range' column shows the prices at the 5th and 95th percentiles of cars in the current market
The data is based on the cars currently listed on AutoUncle
Variant | Price range* | Avg. Price | Median Mileage | Depreciation | Cars for sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault Captur Esprit Alpine | £19,153 - £26,908 | £22,393 | 1,600 miles | -£2,660 | 177 |
Renault Captur Engineered | £13,995 - £17,608 | £15,718 | 18,600 miles | -£3,040 | 96 |
Renault Captur Techno | £11,262 - £22,648 | £15,591 | 15,700 miles | -£4,240 | 796 |
Renault Captur Rive Gauche | £11,988 - £17,152 | £14,446 | 21,900 miles | -£2,800 | 45 |
Renault Captur Evolution | £10,888 - £21,720 | £14,344 | 18,100 miles | -£3,100 | 220 |
Renault Captur RS Line | £12,124 - £15,774 | £14,123 | 23,900 miles | -£1,220 | 14 |
Renault Captur Bose Edition | £9,902 - £16,650 | £14,054 | 26,200 miles | -£1,360 | < 10 |
Renault Captur R.S. | £11,815 - £16,475 | £13,999 | 28,200 miles | -£2,340 | 43 |
Renault Captur SE | £11,164 - £17,410 | £13,258 | 24,600 miles | -£2,480 | 40 |
Renault Captur LIMITED | £9,495 - £12,998 | £11,544 | 32,200 miles | -£1,780 | 21 |
Renault Captur Version S | £7,999 - £13,995 | £11,115 | 34,600 miles | -£2,340 | 161 |
Renault Captur Iconic | £5,799 - £12,706 | £9,194 | 42,600 miles | -£1,840 | 528 |
Renault Captur GT-Line | £5,288 - £10,814 | £8,185 | 49,200 miles | -£980 | 158 |
Renault Captur Play | £5,397 - £11,168 | £7,839 | 41,200 miles | -£780 | 64 |
Renault Captur Signature S | £6,176 - £9,035 | £7,537 | 58,000 miles | - | < 10 |
Renault Captur Signature | £4,424 - £9,593 | £6,743 | 58,100 miles | -£920 | 96 |
🏆 The most popular Renault Captur Dynamique | £3,250 - £8,995 | £5,777 | 65,400 miles | -£660 | 824 |
💰 The budget choice Renault Captur Expression+ | £2,997 - £6,995 | £4,761 | 79,600 miles | -£420 | 31 |
*The 'Price range' column shows the prices at the 5th and 95th percentiles of cars in the current market
The data is based on the cars currently listed on AutoUncle
The Expression+ is the cheapest entry point with an average price of £4,761.
There are the most Dynamique for sale right now (824), which gives you the most options to choose from.
The Expression+ has held its price stable with minimal loss in value over the past year (-£420).
Month | Average market price | Lowest market price | Highest market price | Calculation method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 - October | £17,440 | £16,300 | £18,600 | Estimate |
| 2025 - November | £17,220↘ | £16,160 | £18,280 | Estimate |
| 2025 - December | £16,800↘ | £15,760 | £17,840 | Estimate |
| 2026 - January | £16,320↘ | £15,260 | £17,380 | Estimate |
| 2026 - February | £15,800↘ | £14,700 | £16,900 | Estimate |
| 2026 - March | £15,320↘ | £14,160 | £16,500 | Estimate |
| 2026 - April | £14,940↘ | £13,840 | £16,060 | Estimate |
| 2026 - May | £14,620↘ | £13,600 | £15,640 | Estimate |
| 2026 - June | £14,300↘ | £13,340 | £15,260 | Estimate |
| 2026 - July | £14,180↘ | £13,200 | £15,160 | Estimate |
| 2026 - August | £14,040↘ | £13,040 | £15,060 | Estimate |
| 2026 - September | £14,080↗ | £13,000 | £15,160 | Estimate |
| 2026 - November | £13,720↘ | - | - | Forecast |
| 2026 - December | £13,560↘ | - | - | Forecast |
| 2027 - January | £13,380↘ | - | - | Forecast |
| 2027 - February | £13,200↘ | - | - | Forecast |
| 2027 - March | £13,040↘ | - | - | Forecast |
All estimates and forecasts are based on actual market data
Average Monthly Depreciation
A summary of the past 12 and an estimation of the next 6 months.
Past 12 months
-£3,360
Next 6 months
-£1,040
Price checked by AutoUncle
Super price
Good price
Fair price
A bit pricey
Expensive
Are you thinking of buying a used SUV? Look no further than the Renault Captur - an excellent choice! AutoUncle provides access to 2,666 available options in the UK, each one sourced from an online marketplace or dealership website.
A used Renault Captur costs between £4,495 for the cheapest variant and £24,709 for the most expensive model.
The used car price of an Renault Captur is determined by a number of factors, the most important of which are the year, engine capacity and performance, fuel economy of the car, how many miles it has travelled along with the equipment level of the car.
For example, a younger car with fewer miles on the odometer typically costs more. Likewise, models at the premium end with luxurious features or potent engines tend to come with a more substantial price tag than, for example, an older car without special equipment and with many kilometres behind it.
In order to find the best sale price, it is crucial that you exclusively compare with the prices of cars with a similar engine and equipment. Otherwise, you may come to a wrong conclusion on which car to buy.
Petrol ranks as the top fuel type for the Renault Captur.
Fuel types for Renault Captur:
Consider your driving patterns carefully when selecting a fuel type. Are your driving routes predominantly in urban areas or on highways and motorways? What is your average weekly mileage?
If you drive mostly short distances, range is not crucial - so electric, plug-in or petrol are obvious choices. For daily long journeys, electric cars make the most sense if you can charge easily. If you have a daily commute over longer distances, a modern electric car can be a great choice - especially if you have access to charging at home or at work. Despite the rise of electric cars, diesel can still be useful for long journeys and lack of charging options. Consider that in many countries, cities have banned the entry of diesel engines with high emissions.
The Renault Captur only exists in the SUV body type in the UK. SUV stands for Sport Utility Vehicle. Out of all the cars on the market today, this is among the most popular, and with its versatile style and higher-than-usual ride height, it’s not hard to see why.
Within its class, the Renault Captur holds a fair level of popularity but still there are other alternatives to consider.
Popular alternatives to the Renault Captur
The Nissan Qashqai is a top choice when looking for an alternative to the Renault Captur. It has an average sales price of £15,198 and right now you can find 6,484 of this car for sale on AutoUncle.
The next best alternative car is the Kia Sportage with 5,923 cars currently for sale with an average sales price of £22,000. The VW Tiguan comes in as the third most popular choice with an average sales price of £24,999 and 5,110 car for sale at the moment in the UK.
Not fixed on the Renault Captur? Here are some electric options in the same segment::
Still no luck finding your preferred electric car? Examine our full lineup of electric cars here.